CLA-2-40:RR:NC:1:102 G88983

Ms. Tricia Carberry
PO Box 1109
Buffalo, NY 14240-1109

RE: Correction to NY ruling G83381; classification of tire sealant from Germany.

Dear Ms. Carberry:

In your letter dated February 23, 2001 you requested correction to a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Goodyear Dunlop Tires North America.

In NY ruling G88983 we considered the classification of a tire maintenance set comprised of a 12-volt portable air compressor, a bottle of tire sealant and a hard plastic carrying case. The tire sealant, which contains ethylene glycol, natural rubber, phenol and water, was inadvertently classified under subheading 4001.22.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Classification of the tire sealant should have been under 4001.22.0050, HTSUS, which is the correct provision for other technically specified natural rubber. The rate of duty is free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division